Windermere Canoe Kayak Annual Summer Solstice Race 2017 RESULTS

Results

Long Course
1 Colin Cartwright & Andrew Hastwell 232 K2 1.20.10 Long 1st K2 K2
2 James Mayer & Andy Kelly 205 K2 1.21.50 Long 2nd K2 K2
3 Alan Tordoff & Ian Tordoff 262 K2 1.23.46 Long 3rd K2 K2
4 John O'Grady 269 K1 1.23.46 Long 1st K1 K1
5 John Parker 235 K1 1.31.58 Long 2nd K1 K1
6 Richard Lewis 219 K1 1.32.46 Long 3rd K1 Ski
7 Simon Dean 239 K1 1.36.32 Long K1
8 Jeff Parker 257 K1 1.40.23 Long Ski
9 Martin Tongue 296 K1 1.40.28 Long Ski
10 Steven Marnell 220 K1 1.44.10 Long K1
11 Paul Hill 267 K1 1.45.31 Long Ski
12 Malcolm Stubbs 215 K1 1.51.47 Long Ski
13 Sarah McBride, Alan Sanders, Steve Lawerence, Julie-Anne Russell, Hua Ou 213 OC6 1.53.06 Long OC6
14 Anthony Emmett 255 K1 1.53.25 Long K1
15 Steven Whip 245 K1 1.53.37 Long 1st Wooden Craft Wood Kayak
16 David McTurk 278 K1 2.06.30 Long Ski
17 Ian Savage 289 K1 2.10.15 Long K1
18 Chelsea Clarkson 293 K1 2.14.59 Long 1st Female Ski
19 Sallie Ryan & Alistair Collier 202 OC2 2.16.45 Long OC2
20 Roy Garriock 246 K1 2.24.07 Long Sea Kayak
21 Ian Stanistreet 266 K1 2.32.18 Long Wood Kayak
22 Adrian Bacon 223 SUP 2.37.56 Long 1st SUP SUP 14'
23 Ben Beachell 258 SUP 2.39.42 Long 2nd SUP SUP 14'
24 Paul Andrews 251 Skiff 2.42.32 Long Skiff
25 Paul Edmondson 276 K1 2.43.21 Long Ski
26 Giles Wilson 204 K1 2.45.13 Long Sea Kayak
27 Richard Taylor & Vicky Nield 279 K2 3.18.06 Long Double SOT
28 Jim Ratcliffe 207 SUP 3.21.37 Long 3rd SUP SUP 12'6
29 Andy Mitchell 253 SUP 3.38.38 Long SUP 14'
30 Simon Smith 224 K1 3.47.00 Long Crossover
31 Hugh Lang 214 K1 3.52.55 Long Crossover
32 Gareth Sheppard 264 SUP 4.18.55 Long SUP 17'
33 Lauren Cafferty 259 K1 4.52.59 Long SOT
34 Jess Smith 251 K1 4.53.02 Long SOT

 

 

Short Course 

1 Scott Wilson 201 K1 1.45.15 Short 1st Solo Short K1
2 Owen Wilson & Victoria Longstaff 256 K2 1.53.15 Short 1st Tandem Short K2
3 K4 Duddon Team Noonan/Bentley 222 K4 1.58.20 Short K4
4 Michelle Sanderson & Kirsty Bentley 200 K2 2.01.58 Short K2
5 Grzegors Studzinski 208 K1 2.06.15 Short K1
6 Julie Kay 212 K1 2.11.25 Short K1
7 Philip Dewhurst 274 K1 2.11.31 Short SOT
8 Piotr Mazur & Mirka Mazur 210 K2 2.22.02 Short K2
9 Liz Hibbert 260 SUP 3.55.42 Short SUP Allround

 

Thanks to all who participated in the race

it was great to see such a variety of craft in one race.

Hope to see you all next year!!!!!!!